Is Walmart Owned By China

Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart was established in Bentonville. There are over 2,000 outlets worldwide.

  • There has been much speculation about whether Walmart may be owned by China after its worldwide expansion. After some digging, here is what I discovered!
  • Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    China Owns Walmart In 2022

    China does not own Walmart in 2022. Walmart is owned currently by Walmart shareholders as well as its founding family, Waltons. Walton Enterprises LLC or Walton Family Holdings Trust, are their shares. Vanguard Group is another American investor that owns shares of 5%.

  • So, who is Walmart? Read on for all you need to know!
  • What is the best way to locate Walmart in China

    Since 1996, Walmart stores are operating in China. Walmart Supermarkets are available in Shenzhen and Beijing.

    There are now 400 retail units in 180 cities nationwide, with over 95% of the merchandise sold in Chinese stores are locally sourced.

    Recently, Walmart has integrated Walmart and Sam’s into the Chinese e-commerce industry with approximately 20 Walmart distribution stations across China.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    How much of Walmart products are made in China?

    70% to 80% of Walmart’s suppliers can be found in China. However, U.S. stores source their food locally (including red meat)

    Walmart also established relationships with nearly 7000 Chinese suppliers for technology and homewares.

    Walmart: Who is the owner?

    Walmart is currently owned by the Walton family, which was founded in 1962 as Walmart Discount City, Arkansas, Bentonville.

    Walton Family members are active participants in Walmart’s growth since that time.

    Walton Enterprises LLC today holds half the total shares. Walton Family Holdings Trust also has 50%.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    Walmart: Who are the top shareholders?

    Walton Enterprises LLC (private holding company) holds about 50% of total shares. This is how the Walton family manages their ownership interest in Walmart.

    Walton Family Holdings Trust was created to maintain a balance between family and non-family ownership.

    Vanguard Group Inc, an American-based investor, makes up approximately 5% in Walmart.

    Walmart is an publicly traded company that has been invested in by State Street Global Advisors (Black Rock Fund Advisors) and Geode Capital Management LLC.

    Walton Enterprises LLC and Walton Family Holdings Trust are the only investors who own over 10% of Walmart.

    My posts include information about Walmart and Walmart facts. They also discuss Walmarts competitive advantage, Walmarts franchise status, Walmart’s success in Germany, Walmart’s lack of growth, Walmarts ownership of Costco, as well as my thoughts on Walmart facts.

    Conclusion: China Owns Walmart

    China has no ownership of Walmart. The Walton family founded Walmart and is its owner. The Walton family holds 50% of the total shares in Walton Enterprises LLC, Walton Family Holdings Trust. Vanguard Group Inc., an American company, is one of the top investors.

    .Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    See also  Does Walmart Build Cases On Shoplifters