Walmart Return Policy Without Box Or Opened Box

Walmart Return Policy Without Box Or Opened Box In 2022

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

There are two options: if your item was purchased online and you want to dispose of it, or if the package is still open, then you could return the item.

  • After some digging, here is everything I have managed to find out!
  • Walmart returns policy without box or opened box in 2022
  • Walmart will accept returns of damaged packaging and open boxes, provided that a receipt can be presented to prove purchase. You have 90 days to return your item for a full reimbursement. Products that cannot be returned open or without a box include DVDs, video games, and mattresses.

  • You can read on to find out how to return an item purchased at Walmart without having it opened or in a package.
  • Walmart without a Box
  • While some reports mention that you are not able to return a product to Walmart without the original box, this is in fact incorrect from our research.

    Walmart products will usually have unique identification stickers or barcodes on their products.

    Walmart accepts returns regardless of whether you have the original package or the box. They will only be able to do so if they are able find the appropriate stickers, barcodes and identifiers.

    You will likely require a receipt, digital or physical to prove the purchase.

    You may also be eligible for store credit if the original packaging/box is still in its original condition. Walmart will scan the barcode on the packaging to determine if it’s valid.

    Walmart Return Policy Without Box Or Opened Box In 2022

    What Items Can Only Be Taken Back Unopened?

    Walmart’s returns policy is flexible, but there are some products that can’t be returned or opened by customers.

    These include items such as:

  • Mattresses and Air Beds
  • Audio Tapes
  • Books
  • Blu Rays, CDs and DVDs
  • Mattresses
  • You can view the complete list by clicking here
  • A few of these items can be returned only if they are defective, and only if they are returned with all original packaging and receipts.

    Walmart can refuse to accept returns for any reason

    Walmart has a flexible returns policy. Customers can return almost all items within 90 days of purchase. Customers can even occasionally return items without a receipt.

    Walmart stores can make their decisions about whether to accept specific returns requests. Many Walmart store managers may agree to extend returns policies beyond the standard 90 day period.

    If they refuse to allow returns, it is best to go to your nearest store. You can also try your nearest Walmart to see if they will allow you to return the item.

    Walmart Return Policy Without Box Or Opened Box In 2022

    What is the average time it takes for a Walmart refund to be processed?

    Walmart will usually process your refund within several days of you returning the item.

    Walmart returns can take 3-5 business days for to reach your bank account.

    How Do Walmart Returns Work?

    You can return your items personally, by taking them to a customer service desk in-store, by mail, or via a scheduled pick up from your home.

    So that you can verify the original purchase, make sure to keep your online receipt and order number.

    Find out if you have the option to return products to another Walmart store from which you bought them.

  • Conclusion: Walmart’s Return Policy without Box or Opened Box
  • Walmart will accept a vast majority of returns, with many being accepted under the discretion of an individual store’s manager. Walmart has a flexible returns policy that allows for both receiptless and boxless returns.

    It is best to check at your local Walmart store to find out if they will accept your returns. If not, you can try the nearest Walmart store.

    Do I have to ship the item back?

    It is not required to keep the original package. If you are returning an item in good condition, it will be refunded in the original packaging. Dec 24, 2021

    Will Walmart Take A Tv Back Without The Box?

    Walmart customers have the right to return televisions, but they must retain the receipt. This is provided that the purchase was made within the last 30 days. The TV must also be returned in the original packaging with all accessories and no damage or marks.

    What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart 2021?

    Walmart cannot accept returns on cell phones, gift cards and medications.

    .Walmart Return Policy Without Box Or Opened Box In 2022

    See also  How To Get Donations From Walmart