Does Walmart Do Money Orders

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

A money order is required if you want to send money or deposit money on a rental property.

You might now be curious if Walmart can place money orders. Here is what I discovered.

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022?

Walmart allows you to send cash orders and money through MoneyGram. Walmart money orders below $1,000 need a photo identification from the government and a minimum fee of $1. Walmart’s trading hours are 7am-11pm, and select locations can receive money orders 24/7.

  • You can read on to find out more about fees and whereabouts, as well how you can get there.
  • How do you get a Walmart money order?

    Look for a Walmart associate to help with your money ordering needs.

    Generally, this desk is open during the same hours as the store (7am – 11pm, but sometimes 24/7), but if you plan to visit late at night, it may be better to call your local Walmart ahead of time to ask for their Money Center hours.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What should I bring with me?

    You will need the money to pay Walmart.

    Your government-issued ID will be required if you want to cash or buy large orders.

    How Much Does A Money Order Cost & What Are The Limits?

    Walmart generally charges $1 to purchase a moneyorder. Fees will vary by where they are located, so ask at your closest Walmart.

    Walmart can make individual money orders of up to 1,000 dollars. To send money more than 1000 dollars, multiple money orders must be purchased.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do Walmart Cash Money Orders?

    Walmart allows money orders to be cashed in-store by using MoneyGram (or Western Union) The fees for sending money are the same as when you cash your order. There is a maximum $1 fee.

    Are Walmart Money Orders Refundable?

    If you end up not needing to use your money order, as long as it is not damaged or altered, you can visit your local Walmart with your receipt and receive a refund.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do I need to keep my money order receipt?

    When you purchase a money order, you will be issued a receipt. Keep this receipt as you may need it to return your money order.

    MoneyGram customer services will ask for your receipt if you have any questions about the order.

    Walmart allows money orders to be sent outside of the United States.

    Yes, customers can send international money orders from Walmart locations with a MoneyGram or Western Union.

    But, make sure to check before you buy.

    International money transfers may be subject to different rules by the financial institution receiving it. These might include currency conversions or holds.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    How do I track my Walmart Money Orders?

    The MoneyGram website can be used to check if your money orders have been cashed.

    Also, you can call 1-800-542-3590. Both options require that you enter the dollar amount, exact number and description of the order.

    What happens when I forget my money orders?

    Visit the MoneyGram website if your money order is lost or you suspect that it may have been stolen.

    If you are not near a Walmart, you may be able to send and receive money orders from other locations such as Walgreens or Target.

    .Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    See also  Does Walmart Cash Payroll Checks

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *