How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage

How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

  • Because of the large size and variety of Walmart products, surveillance cameras can be found throughout Walmart and at self-checkouts.
  • Walmart stores have hundreds of cameras to protect customers from theft.

  • No matter whether you’re a Walmart employee, customer, or curious about the length of Walmart’s security footage retention policy, I bet you want to know. What I learned!
  • Walmart retains security CCTV footage in an average 6 to 12 months. This is subject to the location and size of the store. Smaller Walmart stores may have a retention period between 30 and 90 days.

  • Keep reading to learn how you can view surveillance footage from Walmart.
  • Walmart has different parking lot security CCTV camera retention rules. However, most Walmart stores will retain the footage for at least 30 days.

    You must provide a reason for requesting surveillance camera footage from Walmart. For example, you may believe you were a victim to theft or violence in the store.

    In this case it may be worth keeping track of the location and the time. This will make it easy to locate the security camera footage.

    After you’ve gathered this information you can go to the Walmart location where the incident occurred and talk to the manager.

    Alternatively, should you wish to file a police report, the police will be able to access the security footage on your behalf.

    Walmart announced that as of 2020 it has partnered with facial recognition tech companies in order for thieves to be identified in real time and tracked in-store.

    Walmart’s representative told Business Insider that AI cameras with facial detection have been deployed in more than 1,000 Walmart stores all across the United States.

    How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    Walmart Security Cameras Are Monitored?

    Yes, Walmart does monitor its security cameras but not constantly. Walmart invested recently in AI security camera that alerts staff to any inconsistencies.

    It is easier to monitor security footage when there are high levels of crime. But for the most part, Walmart stores its security cameras in states where they can be used to aid police investigations or to provide evidence for possible charges.

    How does Walmart handle theft?

    Walmart, as with all major chain stores, is very concerned about theft. Walmart employs CCTV equipment and personnel who can quickly recognize when theft has occurred.

    Walmart’s theft policy is based on the following key points:

    It is not a good idea for staff to act on suspicions that someone is shoplifting.

    It is impossible to apprehend shoplifters with untrained staff.

    A witness, or a member of staff management, should attend the apprehension stage.

    If trained personnel are not available, staff should only act once the shoplifter has left the store.

    Walmart has the ability to call the police, possibly locating the address of shoplifter through store security cameras. This is dependent on your personal data.

    A shoplifter could be expelled from Walmart stores within their state or even the entire Walmart chain.

    Additional information is available in the guides on Walmart building cases on shoplifters. They also explain how Walmart tracks shoplifting. You can also find our guides on Walmart’s most theft products and Walmart’s ability to verify your receipt at exit.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart has an updated and modern technology system that incorporates the use of AI and facial recognition into its security footage system.

    Walmart’s retention period for most in-store security footage is, on average, between 6 months to 1 year, though this does vary from store to store.

    To view and obtain any Walmart security footage you need to call the Walmart stores or the manager of the help line.

    It will depend on the store manager whether or not you can view security footage. Walmart, however, will always be willing to help with any criminal investigation.

    .How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    See also  Walmart Senior Discount

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *