Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart is home to a wide range of subsidiaries.

Dollar Tree, another chain that offers steeply discounted prices is also available – all items in Dollar Tree are $1. Walmart is not likely to own Dollar Tree. Here is the answer you seek below.

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart to Own Dollar Tree 2022

As of 2022, Dollar Tree is not owned by Walmart. Instead, Dollar Tree is a self-owned company that itself has acquired numerous national and regional competitors over the years, including Family Dollar and Dollar Bill$. Walmart is not planning to buy Dollar Tree.

  • Continue reading to learn about Dollar Tree’s ownership, whether Walmart or Dollar Tree are directly competitors, and which items could be found at Dollar Tree and Walmart.
  • Who Owns Dollar Tree?

    Dollar Tree, Inc., owns Dollar Tree, Inc., which is a publicly traded, steep-discount retail store chain.

    K.R. Perry. Dollar Tree, originally called Only $1.00, was founded in Norfolk, VA by K.R.

    Dollar Tree, Inc., is the parent company to Family Dollar, having defeated Dollar General in 2014.

    Dollar General placed a bid of $9.7 billion, against Dollar Tree’s $9.2 billion; however, the board of Family Dollar decided to proceed with Dollar Tree’s deal.

    What items do both Walmart and Dollar Tree offer?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree product lines have many similarities, although not in terms of brand or choice.

    Both stores sell home goods and party supplies as well as snacks, pantry staples, fridge/freezer products, baby goods, kitchen equipment, cleaning materials, and beauty supplies.

    Walmart, however, carries the most popular name brands as well as private-label products. Dollar Tree, on the other hand, carries generic-label items and occasionally name brands.

    Walmart Supercenters are known for carrying 100 different types of products, while Dollar Tree will have only a few.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree Stores – Are they Similar?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree are very different in terms of size and layout.

    A typical Dollar Tree store can be as small as 8,000 square feet or as large as 12,000.

    This is in stark contrast to Walmart Supercenters, which average 180,000 square feet.

    Walmart stores usually need their own piece of land. Dollar Trees are able to fit into smaller shopping malls like mini-malls or strip malls.

    Because they seek high traffic locations, it is not unusual to see them within close proximity.

    Walmart’s other related posts can be viewed here: Walmart’s purchase of Lowe’s; Walmart’s acquisition of Walgreens; Walmart’s take on Home Depot.

  • Conclusion
  • If you thought Walmart owned Dollar Tree it’s not difficult to see why, but the largest retail chain in the world does not have any official, legal or business connection to Dollar Tree.

    Although technically the two companies are competitors in discounting, they have very different audiences and seem perfectly happy to keep their ways.

    .Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    See also  Do You Tip Walmart Grocery Delivery

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *