Does Walmart Do Car Inspections

Does Walmart Do Car Inspections In 2022? (Do This Instead…)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart, one of the largest retailers in the world, offers extensive options for your vehicular needs such as spare parts, oils, and other automotive services through its Auto Care Centers.

  • Some car owners may wonder whether Walmart conducts car inspections. This is what I came up with after doing some research.
  • Does Walmart Do Car Inspections In 2022? (Do This Instead...)

    Does Walmart Do Car Inspections In 2022?

    Unfortunately, Walmart does not perform car inspections at any Auto Care Center or Supercenter as of 2022. Walmart instead offers simple services, such as tire balancing and oil changes. Visit centers such as Midas (Valvoline), Mr. Lube, Jiffy Lube or Mr. Lube to get a thorough car inspection.

  • Keep reading to discover why Walmart doesn’t do car inspections. Where else can you get these? How much are different kinds of car inspections.
  • Walmart doesn’t do car inspections

    U.S. Department of Transportation explains that different states require safety inspections of vehicles based on their purchase, sale, and registration.

    Other ride-sharing platforms like Lyft or Uber might require more vehicle inspections, depending on driver location and travel route, especially if vehicles are traveling across state lines.

    Walmart does not have all the car capacity required to manage the variety of vehicles, and therefore does not provide inspection services at any of its Supercenters or Auto Care Centers.

    Does Walmart Do Car Inspections In 2022? (Do This Instead...)

    Where Can You Get A Car Inspection?

    For your car to be inspected you will need to hire a qualified mechanic (certified by external authorities). They can assess safety of the vehicle according to state or city standards.

    Inspections services are available at Valvoline service centers, Mr. Lube Midas or Jiffy Lube. There is also a service center locator that you can use for convenience.

    You can always refer to your local Department of Motor Vehicles if you need specific assistance.

    How Much do Car Inspections Cost

    While the cost of your car inspection is largely determined by the state you live in, the center you take it to, and the age and type of vehicle, generic safety tests are usually affordable.

    The cost of becoming a certified mechanic in private shops is likely to be higher, however, Midas/Jiffy Lube service centers like Midas and Jiffy Lube are able to perform safety inspections for you and offer the necessary certification.

    Be sure to check the state regulations prior to you drive to one. You may have to do more than one in some states (such as to pass proper emissions tests).

    Car safety inspections fall into three categories of examination and price:

    Basic Vehicle Inspections: The most cost-friendly option, the basic check includes the mechanics of the vehicle and costs around $80.

    Standard Vehicle Inspections–Standard inspections cover the entirety of the vehicle and all components. These inspections will typically cost between $150 and $250 at most service stations.

    Comprehensive/Advanced Vehicle Inspections–This is the most extensive type of inspection, useful for more intricate car builds or vehicles that might deal with dangerous goods or hazardous situations. This inspection will usually cost more than $300.

    Does Walmart Do Car Inspections In 2022? (Do This Instead...)

    Which Auto Services Does Walmart Offer?

    Walmart offers many vehicle services via its Auto Care Centers. This includes tire care and oil changes as well as lube services.

    Walmart’s automotive technicians are certified to provide professional, timely and cost-effective care for all your vehicle needs.

    Below is a complete listing of the automotive services Walmart Auto Care Centers offer

  • Replacement of the air filter
  • Installing batteries
  • Testing batteries
  • Cleaning of coolant systems
  • Flat tire repair
  • Fuel system cleaning
  • Services for lubrication
  • Oil changes
  • Oil filter replacement
  • Balance of tires
  • Tire installation
  • Tire replacement
  • Tire rotation
  • Windshield wiper fluid change
  • To easily find your local Walmart Auto Care Center, put your ZIP code into their store locator and select “details” next to your most convenient store location for information on their opening hours and phone number.

    Conclusion: Walmart Does Car Inspections

    Walmart’s Auto Care Centers can not perform car inspections. There are many services available for your vehicle, such as engine maintenance, tire servicing, and oil changes. You can also check other automotive services such as Midas or Mr. Lube, Jiffy Lube and Valvoline for certified mechanics who are able to perform inspections.

    .Does Walmart Do Car Inspections In 2022? (Do This Instead…)

    See also  Does Walmart Sell Live Bait